Thanks to all who participated in the Pennsylvania Homebrew Open Competition.

There were 129 entries judged and 67 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJeff PreussnerPretty Good I Guess18B: American Pale Ale

Best Brewer (42 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stMike Vandervoort 41115.00
2ndTyson Shroyer
** Best of Show Participant **
31112.00
3rdJeff Preussner
** Best of Show Participant **
31011.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the (318) 889-8416. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries 808-421-0217

Table 1: Pale American Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Vandervoort Mains Lager 1B: American Lager
2ndScott PintaboneCorm's Original1B: American Lager
3rdThomas Kurtzman Pillow Boy American Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: Pale European Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob ArdiesHefe10A: Weissbier
2ndJeff PreussnerHell Yes4A: Munich Helles
3rdRichard RomankoFinally Brewed A German Pilsner 5D: German Pils

Table 3: Amber European Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff PreussnerMo' Marzen6A: Marzen
2ndRichard RomankoFestbier For The Rest Of Us4B: Festbier
3rdRobert WahrMarzen6A: Marzen

Table 4: Dark European Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLee KexelDoppel Good9A: Doppelbock
2ndLee KexelIce Bock9B: Eisbock
3rdTom HespelerLittle Stick7B: Altbier
HMPhil GowlingBucky Wheat10C: Weizenbock 804-922-9631

Table 5: American and British Amber Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Vandervoort Mosaic City's English Brown Ale 13B: English Brown Ale
2ndRichard RomankoJust A Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdBrent BaskinFlankrin11B: Best Bitter

Table 6: Strong American and British Amber Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert MoorePubfight17D: English Barleywine
2ndPhil GowlingBeer Not Wine17D: English Barleywine
3rdRobert MooreSir Malt 17A: English Strong Ale

Table 7: American Pale ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff PreussnerPretty Good I Guess18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDean PierceCascade Smashin'18B: American Pale Ale
3rdThomas Kurtzman Pillow Boy American Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 8: Porters and British stouts (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Swords
Co-Brewer: Daria Swords
Swords Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndMatthew Proch
Co-Brewer: Jeffery Robeano
Log Jammin'16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdBrent BaskinLet the Spiders Build Their Webs9C: Baltic Porter

Table 9: American IPA (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Vandervoort Sex On Wheels Jon Mains Style 21A: American IPA
2ndJohn ColemanZoomies21A: American IPA
3rdMatthew Koch
Co-Brewer: Khai Pham
Ride the Pines IPA21A: American IPA

Table 10: American and strong Stouts (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyson ShroyerImperial American Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndBrian Swords
Co-Brewer: Daria Swords
Swords Chocolate Stout20B: American Stout
3rdOscar SternPutin On the Ritz20C: Imperial Stout

Table 11: Specialty IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Vandervoort Chloe 21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMike Vandervoort Hurricane Nat 22A: Double IPA
3rdBrent BaskinStupid Until It's Not21B: Specialty IPA

Table 12: Belgian Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason Filoon
Co-Brewer: Tim Smith
Monks Under the Table26A: Trappist Single
2ndAnthony MerlinoPonyboy25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdTom BeachSnob Saison25B: Saison 3862379041

Table 13: Wild and Sour Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony MerlinoSanguis Luna23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndJacob Hornick
Co-Brewer: Ben Post
Check Out The Big Brain On Brett28A: Brett Beer (281) 761-7759
3rdLee MahonyBittah Samarai28A: Brett Beer

Table 14: Fruit and Spice Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyson ShroyerFat Elvis30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndRobert MoorePumpkin For the Holidays 30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdMike Vandervoort Mosaic City's Mango IPA 29A: Fruit Beer (330) 609-4783

Table 15: Smoked and Wood Aged beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyson ShroyerThis Is Rye We Can't Have Nice Things33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDave SanisloLyubov33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMike SwiderskiKatie's Endless Summer Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer punta